HT/FT PredictionsSports predictions
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

UFC ยท Data study

How Often Do UFC Favourites Win? 6,773 Fights by Moneyline

Across 6,773 UFC fights with closing odds, the market priced favourites almost exactly right overall. The edges sit at the extremes of the moneyline, not in the middle.

How Often Do UFC Favourites Win? 6,773 Fights by Moneyline
6,773UFC fights with closing odds, 2010-2026
66.6%favourites won, against 66.0% priced
86.0%win rate of -400 or shorter favourites
49.5%win rate of near pick'em favourites (-124 to -100)

Every fight week someone tells me the favourite is overpriced. I wanted to test that properly, so this study takes 6,773 UFC fights with closing moneylines from 2010 to 2026 and asks a plain question. At each price, how often did the favourite actually win, and was that more or less than the odds implied?

The headline is that the market is very good. Favourites won 66.6% of fights against an average of 66.0% priced once the margin was removed, a gap of just +0.6 points. That accuracy is why I lean on style and method rather than the moneyline in my UFC predictions page. But the overall figure hides two clear patterns: the shortest favourites delivered more than their price, and the coin-flip favourites delivered less.

Short favourites outperform their odds, pick'em favourites underperform

Each row compares the margin-removed price with the actual win rate for that moneyline band. Most rows nearly overlap, which tells you the closing line is doing its job. The outlier is the top band: favourites of -400 or shorter won 86.0% of 1,008 fights against 81.8% priced, a +4.2 point gap and the largest in the study.

At the other end, near pick'em favourites from -124 to -100 won 49.5% against 51.8% priced. The worst band was -174 to -150, where favourites won 56.7% against 59.6% priced, falling โˆ’2.9 points short.

Priced vs deliveredUFC favourite win rate by closing moneyline
Priced (margin removed)Actually won95% range
-400 or shorter1,008 fights
81.8% โ†’ 86.0% +4.2
-399 to -300796 fights
74.5% โ†’ 78.1% +3.6
-299 to -250694 fights
70.4% โ†’ 71.2% +0.8
-249 to -2001,109 fights
66.4% โ†’ 67.2% +0.8
-199 to -175609 fights
62.8% โ†’ 63.5% +0.7
-174 to -1501,017 fights
59.6% โ†’ 56.7% โˆ’2.9
-149 to -1251,067 fights
55.4% โ†’ 54.8% โˆ’0.6
-124 to -100473 fights
51.8% โ†’ 49.5% โˆ’2.3
40%50%60%70%80%90%

Moneyline margin removed proportionally; draws and no-contests excluded.

View the data: priced vs delivered
Priced (margin removed)Actually won95% range
-400 or shorter (1,008 fights)81.8%86.0%ยฑ2.1
-399 to -300 (796 fights)74.5%78.1%ยฑ2.9
-299 to -250 (694 fights)70.4%71.2%ยฑ3.4
-249 to -200 (1,109 fights)66.4%67.2%ยฑ2.8
-199 to -175 (609 fights)62.8%63.5%ยฑ3.8
-174 to -150 (1,017 fights)59.6%56.7%ยฑ3
-149 to -125 (1,067 fights)55.4%54.8%ยฑ3
-124 to -100 (473 fights)51.8%49.5%ยฑ4.5

Here is the honest caveat. The bands hold between 473 and 1,109 fights each, so gaps of 2-4 points can be plain chance, and these are single recorded closing lines rather than the best price available. I treat the top-band edge as a lean worth watching, not a system.

How heavy favourites finish fights compared with coin-flip favourites

This is where I spend most of my time, because the method market is often better value than the moneyline. Among -400 or shorter favourites, 31.8% of fights ended in a favourite KO/TKO win and 33.6% in a favourite decision win. When the gap in class is that wide, the stoppage is almost as likely as the scorecards.

Move down to the -124 to -100 band and the picture flips. The favourite lost 50.3% of those fights and won on decision 26.9%. Evenly matched fighters cancel each other out, finishes dry up, and the result often rests with the judges.

How favourites win (and how often they lose)Share of fights by result for the favourite, by moneyline band
Won by KO/TKOWon by submissionWon on decisionLost
-400 or shorter
32%21%34%14%
-399 to -300
25%16%37%22%
-299 to -250
25%13%34%29%
-249 to -200
21%11%35%33%
-199 to -175
20%12%32%37%
-174 to -150
17%8%32%43%
-149 to -125
17%10%29%44%
-124 to -100
15%8%27%50%

Fights with a recorded KO/TKO, submission or decision result only (DQ and unrecorded methods excluded).

View the data: how favourites win (and how often they lose)
Won by KO/TKOWon by submissionWon on decisionLost
-400 or shorter31.8%20.9%33.6%13.7%
-399 to -30025.3%16.0%37.2%21.5%
-299 to -25024.7%12.7%34.0%28.6%
-249 to -20020.8%11.4%34.8%33.0%
-199 to -17520.1%11.7%31.5%36.7%
-174 to -15017.1%8.2%31.6%43.1%
-149 to -12517.4%9.5%28.7%44.4%
-124 to -10015.0%7.8%26.9%50.3%

Stylistically that makes sense to me. A dominant wrestler or a far sharper striker can force the finish, while two fighters who share the range tend to trade rounds. If I like a near pick'em favourite, I am far more likely to look at the decision price than the stoppage.

Favourite win rates year by year against the market price

The yearly line shows how much noise sits around that steady long-run figure. The best year for favourites was 2023, when they won 70.4%, and the worst was 2015, at 61.1%. The priced line moves far less than the actual line, which is exactly what you would expect from a market that adjusts slowly while results swing.

The more recent seasons have tended to run hot for favourites compared with their price. I would not build anything on that, because single years are small samples, but it is a reminder that a run of upsets or a run of chalk rarely tells you the market has broken.

Favourite win rate, year by yearPriced vs actual, all UFC favourites
Actually wonPriced (margin removed)
55%60%65%70%75%
68.4%67.9%
201020132016201920222025

Full calendar years only; the partial 2026 season is excluded from this chart.

View the data: favourite win rate, year by year
Actually wonPriced (margin removed)
201062.3%65.5%
201168.8%66.7%
201267.1%66.6%
201369.1%67.0%
201468.4%68.5%
201561.1%66.9%
201663.5%64.2%
201768.1%65.8%
201865.1%65.2%
201963.7%64.4%
202065.1%64.5%
202164.3%63.8%
202268.3%65.8%
202370.4%65.7%
202470.1%66.9%
202568.4%67.9%

Red corner favourites hold up, blue corner favourites cost money

The corner split is the most striking table in the study. Red corner favourites won 69.5% from 4,240 fights against 67.3% priced, a gap of +2.2 points. Blue corner favourites won 61.7% from 2,533 against 63.7% priced, a gap of โˆ’2.0 points.

At flat stakes that shows up in the returns: red corner favourites returned โˆ’0.6% while blue corner favourites returned โˆ’6.6%. The red corner usually goes to the higher-billed fighter, so a blue corner favourite is often the newer or less established name the market has backed anyway.

Red corner vs blue corner favouritesThe red corner is usually the higher-billed fighter
FavouriteFightsPricedWonGap (pts)Flat-stake return
Red corner favourite4,24067.3%69.5%+2.2โˆ’0.6%
Blue corner favourite2,53363.7%61.7%โˆ’2.0โˆ’6.6%

When the betting favours the fighter the promotion has not billed higher, I ask why. Sometimes that is sharp money spotting a bad matchup for the red corner. Sometimes it is hype, and this table suggests hype has been expensive.

What I take from this

  1. The market is efficient. Favourites won 66.6% against 66.0% priced, and backing all of them returned โˆ’2.9% at flat stakes. The moneyline alone is not where the value lives.
  2. Extremes deserve attention. Favourites of -400 or shorter beat their price by +4.2 points, while -174 to -150 favourites fell โˆ’2.9 points short. Those are leans to weigh, not rules.
  3. Question blue corner chalk. Blue corner favourites returned โˆ’6.6% against โˆ’0.6% for red. I want a clear stylistic reason before I side with one.
Looking for today's UFC selections?The same data-first approach runs through our daily page.
UFC staff picks โ†’

Questions from readers

How often do UFC favourites win?

Across 6,773 UFC fights with closing odds from 2010 to 2026, the moneyline favourite won 66.6%. The margin-removed odds priced them at 66.0%, so the market was very close.

Is it profitable to bet every UFC favourite?

No. Backing every favourite at the closing moneyline returned โˆ’2.9% at flat stakes, largely because the average two-way margin in the sample was 3.5%.

How often do big UFC favourites lose?

Favourites of -400 or shorter won 86.0% of 1,008 fights, against 81.8% implied by their odds. Even at those prices, upsets happen often enough to matter for parlays.

Somchai Prasert
About the authorSomchai Prasert

I'm Somchai Prasert, based in Bangkok, and I write the UFC staff picks at htftpredictions.com โ€” reading style matchups and fight IQ over hype and records.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s full coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Soccer Predictions
Soccer Predictions

Todayโ€™s soccer matches with correct score, BTTS and match-market picks โ€” each call built on form, matchups and the reasoning behind it.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Correct Score
Tennis Correct Score

Daily ATP and WTA correct-score tips read through surface, scheduling and form โ€” with the case behind each pick.

Read the breakdown →
NBA Picks & Parlays
NBA Picks & Parlays

Todayโ€™s NBA picks and parlays across spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through pace and efficiency, not just the big names.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Betting Tips
Cricket Betting Tips

Daily Test, ODI and T20 predictions read through pitch, conditions and the toss โ€” with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Horse Racing Tips
Horse Racing Tips

Daily racing tips built on form, going and pace โ€” leaning toward each-way value rather than the name at the top of the market.

Read the breakdown →
NFL Bets of the Week
NFL Bets of the Week

NFL picks on spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through line play, game script and situational tendencies.

Read the breakdown →
NHL Bet of the Day
NHL Bet of the Day

Todayโ€™s NHL picks on moneyline, goal lines and totals โ€” built on goaltending, special teams and expected goals.

Read the breakdown →
MLB Predictions
MLB Predictions

Daily MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” driven by pitching matchups, the bullpen and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
Golf Tips
Golf Tips

Golf tips built on course fit, form and conditions โ€” leaning on each-way and outright value across deep fields.

Read the breakdown →
Rugby Match Tips
Rugby Match Tips

Daily rugby tips on handicaps and totals โ€” read through the set piece, the gain line and how the benches decide it late.

Read the breakdown →
UFC Staff Picks
UFC Staff Picks

UFC and MMA predictions built on styles, reach and cardio โ€” with method-of-victory and round props where the real value sits.

Read the breakdown →
Boxing Tips
Boxing Tips

Boxing predictions read through style matchups, tempo and the championship rounds โ€” method and round markets over the moneyline.

Read the breakdown →
F1 Predictions
F1 Predictions

F1 betting predictions weighing car, track and tyre strategy โ€” podiums, points and head-to-heads over the outright.

Read the breakdown →
Darts Tips
Darts Tips

Daily darts tips read through three-dart averages, doubling and form โ€” handicaps, leg totals and 180 markets included.

Read the breakdown →