How Often Do NRL Favourites Win? 1,218 Matches by Exchange Price
Across 1,218 NRL matches, the kick-off favourite won about two times in three but fell slightly short of its price. Backing every favourite returned −5.1% after commission.

Rugby league favourites look safe on paper, and the short prices tell you the market agrees. I wanted to know how often an NRL favourite actually wins at each kick-off price, and whether backing every one of them pays. The sample is 1,218 matches with a clear favourite at the first bounce, priced on the betting exchange with the margin stripped out.
The headline: favourites won 67.6% against 69.1% implied, so they ran slightly below their price. Backing all of them returned −5.1% after commission. That is the backdrop to everything on my rugby match tips page. The favourite is usually right, but being right is not the same as being value.
Where NRL favourites match their price and where they fall short
Each row sets the market's implied chance against what the favourite actually delivered. At the very short end, 1.01-1.29, favourites won 80.4% of 321 matches against 83.6% implied. The two middle bands are almost perfectly priced: 73.8% against 71.3% at 1.30-1.49, and 62.5% against 62.3% at 1.50-1.69.
The real gap sits at the top of the range. Favourites at 1.70-2.00 won just 47.6% of 246 matches against 54.6% implied. That band carries a wide range of ±6.2, but it is still the clearest miss in the chart.
View the data: priced vs delivered
| Implied (margin removed) | Actually won | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01-1.29 (321 matches) | 83.6% | 80.4% | ±4.3 |
| 1.30-1.49 (366 matches) | 71.3% | 73.8% | ±4.5 |
| 1.50-1.69 (285 matches) | 62.3% | 62.5% | ±5.6 |
| 1.70-2.00 (246 matches) | 54.6% | 47.6% | ±6.2 |
My read is that a near-even favourite is often a judgement call on a contest that is genuinely level. When two packs trade the ruck evenly and neither wins the ruck-speed battle, the slight favourite has little to lean on. The market seems to give it more credit than the football does.
Flat-stake returns by price band after exchange commission
This chart turns those strike rates into money, using flat stakes at the kick-off back price. Across every favourite, the return was −3.6% gross and −5.1% once 5% commission comes off winning bets. The 1.30-1.49 band is the only one in the black, at +2.3% gross and +0.9% after commission. The 1.70-2.00 band collapses to −15.9%.
One caveat applies to all of this. The kick-off price is the best one shown at the first bounce and may not have been available in size. A return within a few points of zero, like that +0.9%, can easily be produced by chance.
Historical flat-stake returns, not a forecast.
View the data: backing every favourite
| Gross | After 5% commission | |
|---|---|---|
| 1.01-1.29 | −4.9% | −5.7% |
| 1.30-1.49 | +2.3% | +0.9% |
| 1.50-1.69 | −1.0% | −2.8% |
| 1.70-2.00 | −13.9% | −15.9% |
| All favourites | −3.6% | −5.1% |
I would not build a system on the 1.30-1.49 band. The lesson I take is about avoidance: the near-even favourite is where flat backing bleeds. With the favourite's average winning margin at +8.0 points, I would rather study the handicap in those games than lay a short price on the head-to-head.
Home favourites hold their price better than travelling ones
Home favourites won 69.3% of 737 matches against 69.8% implied, close enough to call fairly priced. Away favourites won 64.9% of 481 matches against 67.9% implied, a noticeably bigger shortfall. After commission, that meant −3.1% for home favourites and −8.1% for away favourites.
View the data: home vs away favourites
| Win rate and implied chance | |
|---|---|
| Home favourites – won | 69.3% |
| Home favourites – implied | 69.8% |
| Away favourites – won | 64.9% |
| Away favourites – implied | 67.9% |
This fits what I see in the closing stages of league matches. A travelling pack has to absorb a hostile crowd and carry fatigue into the final quarter, when the bench has been used and the ruck slows. The market prices the away side's quality but seems to underrate what the road takes out of it.
Favourites beat the market early, then slipped from 2024
The season split is the most striking table in the study. Favourites outran their price in 2021 (+2.9 points), 2022 (+2.1) and 2023 (+2.1), and each of those seasons returned a small profit. Then the trend turned sharply. 2024 produced a −5.8 point gap and −11.8% return, 2025 −4.3 and −8.6%, and 2026 to September −5.3 and −10.7%.
The implied column also drifts down, from 73.4% in 2021 to 66.8% in 2026, so the market did see a tighter competition coming. It just did not shorten its view far enough. Strike rates fell from 76.3% to 61.5%.
| Season | Matches | Implied | Won | Gap (pts) | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 190 | 73.4% | 76.3% | +2.9 | +1.0% |
| 2022 | 191 | 70.7% | 72.8% | +2.1 | +0.2% |
| 2023 | 210 | 68.8% | 71.0% | +2.1 | +0.5% |
| 2024 | 211 | 67.9% | 62.1% | −5.8 | −11.8% |
| 2025 | 208 | 67.3% | 63.0% | −4.3 | −8.6% |
| 2026 (to Sep) | 208 | 66.8% | 61.5% | −5.3 | −10.7% |
I treat that as a competition getting more even faster than prices adjusted. 2026 is only a partial season, so that figure could still move. Either way, any idea that NRL favourites carry a built-in edge rests on the early seasons, not the recent ones.
What I take from this
- Avoid near-even favourites. Favourites at 1.70-2.00 won 47.6% against 54.6% implied and returned −15.9% after commission. That is the weakest spot in the whole range.
- Respect the road. Away favourites fell three points short of their price, at 64.9% won. Home favourites were close to fair, so I scrutinise travelling favourites harder.
- Recent seasons matter most. Favourites ran below their price in every season since 2024, with 2024 the worst at −5.8 points. I weight that shift more heavily than the profitable early years.
Questions from readers
How often do NRL favourites win?
Across 1,218 matches with a clear kick-off favourite, the favourite won 67.6%. The margin-removed prices implied 69.1%, so favourites ran slightly below their price.
Does backing every NRL favourite make a profit?
Not in this sample. Flat stakes on every favourite at the kick-off back price returned −3.6% gross and −5.1% after 5% commission.
Do home favourites win more often than away favourites in the NRL?
Yes. Home favourites won 69.3% of 737 matches, while away favourites won 64.9% of 481. Away favourites also returned −8.1% after commission, against −3.1% for home favourites.
