HT/FT PredictionsSports predictions
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

Soccer ยท Data study

How Often Does the Half-Time Leader Win? 35,201 Matches Checked

I checked every half-time lead across 16 European leagues over ten seasons. A one-goal lead is far shakier than most bettors assume, and the pre-match price changes the picture.

How Often Does the Half-Time Leader Win? 35,201 Matches Checked
35,201matches with a half-time leader, 16 leagues
73.6%of half-time leaders won the match
67.0%won after leading by exactly one goal
90.0%won after leading by two goals

Every bettor knows the feeling at the interval: your side is a goal up and the second half feels like a formality. I wanted to test that instinct properly, so I took 60,399 matches with half-time scores across 16 European leagues and isolated the 35,201 where someone was ahead at the break.

The headline answer is that the half-time leader won 73.6% of those matches, drew 18.1% and lost 8.3%. That sounds reassuring until you split it by the size of the lead, because the average hides a gap between a one-goal edge and a two-goal cushion. The same split-the-average habit sits behind my best soccer tips today page, and it matters just as much here.

How the size of the lead changes the final result

This chart breaks the full-time result down by margin and venue. The step from one goal to two is the biggest jump in the whole study. Teams leading by exactly one goal won 67.0%, drew 22.4% and lost 10.6%, while a two-goal lead was converted 90.0% of the time and lost only 2.6%. Three or more goals up, the leader won 97.9%.

Venue matters most at the narrowest margin. Home teams leading by one won 71.1%, away teams only 61.8%. The away side was pegged back to a draw 24.9% of the time against 20.4% for home teams, which fits what I see on the pitch: the home side throws on attackers and pins the visitors deep.

What a half-time lead is worthFull-time result for the team ahead at the break
Leader wonDrawLeader lost
Home leads by 1
71%20%9%
Home leads by 2
92%
Home leads by 3+
98%
Away leads by 1
62%25%13%
Away leads by 2
87%9%
Away leads by 3+
97%

35,201 matches with a half-time leader, 2016/17-2025/26.

View the data: what a half-time lead is worth
Leader wonDrawLeader lost
Home leads by 171.1%20.4%8.5%
Home leads by 291.8%6.2%2.0%
Home leads by 3+98.2%1.6%0.2%
Away leads by 161.8%24.9%13.2%
Away leads by 287.1%9.4%3.6%
Away leads by 3+97.3%2.4%0.3%

For a bettor, the lesson is that a one-goal away lead is a genuinely fragile position. Roughly one in four of those games ended level, so pricing it as near-certain is a mistake.

Pre-match price versus win rate after a one-goal lead

Here I compare each one-goal leader's pre-match win chance, with the margin removed from major-bookmaker odds, against how often they actually won. Strong favourites priced under 1.50 started at 72.7% and finished at 87.7%. Leaders in the 2.00-2.99 band went from 39.6% to 67.3%.

The striking row is at the other end. Leaders priced 5.00 or longer had a 14.4% pre-match chance but won 41.1% after going one up at the break, across 1,770 matches. A goal changes the match, yet it does not turn an outsider into a favourite.

One-goal lead at the break, by pre-match price1-goal half-time leaders: pre-match chance vs actual win rate
Pre-match win chance (margin removed)Won after leading by 1 at HT95% range
<1.502,459 matches
72.7% โ†’ 87.7% +15
1.50โ€“1.995,652 matches
54.4% โ†’ 77.2% +22.8
2.00โ€“2.9910,091 matches
39.6% โ†’ 67.3% +27.7
3.00โ€“4.995,818 matches
26.4% โ†’ 55.7% +29.3
5.00+1,770 matches
14.4% โ†’ 41.1% +26.7
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%

Band = the half-time leader's own major-bookmaker pre-match odds.

View the data: one-goal lead at the break, by pre-match price
Pre-match win chance (margin removed)Won after leading by 1 at HT95% range
<1.50 (2,459 matches)72.7%87.7%ยฑ1.3
1.50โ€“1.99 (5,652 matches)54.4%77.2%ยฑ1.1
2.00โ€“2.99 (10,091 matches)39.6%67.3%ยฑ0.9
3.00โ€“4.99 (5,818 matches)26.4%55.7%ยฑ1.3
5.00+ (1,770 matches)14.4%41.1%ยฑ2.3

The main caveat belongs here: half-time leads are not random. Stronger teams take the lead more often, which inflates the overall hold rates, and this chart shows why the price of the team leading matters more than the scoreline alone.

Which leagues hold a one-goal half-time lead best

The league table is tighter than I expected. Primeira Liga had the highest hold rate for one-goal half-time leads at 69.9%, and 2. Bundesliga the lowest at 63.2%. Most leagues cluster in the 67% range, including the Premier League at 67.6% and the Bundesliga at 67.0%.

The bottom of the table is about draws rather than defeats. Serie B leaders were pegged back to a draw 27.3% of the time and 2. Bundesliga leaders 26.0%, against a league-wide rate of 22.4%.

League by league: 1-goal half-time leadsSorted by how often the leader held on to win
League1-goal HT leadsLeader wonDrawLeader lost
Primeira Liga1,29569.9%20.3%9.8%
Scottish Premiership97269.0%20.4%10.6%
Championship2,37368.2%20.7%11.1%
La Liga 21,90267.9%23.1%8.9%
Eredivisie1,24767.8%21.0%11.2%
Premier League1,61867.6%21.1%11.4%
Ligue 21,49367.5%21.6%10.9%
Ligue 11,52667.4%22.1%10.5%
Belgian Pro League1,21767.2%20.7%12.1%
League One2,30767.1%23.0%9.9%
Bundesliga1,29167.0%21.6%11.4%
La Liga1,57566.9%22.8%10.3%
League Two2,33066.9%22.6%10.5%
Serie A1,63965.2%22.5%12.3%
Serie B1,70564.0%27.3%8.7%
2. Bundesliga1,30963.2%26.0%10.8%

I would not build a strategy on league alone, as the spread is modest. But in the second tiers of Italy and Germany, I treat a narrow lead with extra scepticism.

Half-time hold rates stay steady across ten seasons

The final chart tracks the share of half-time leaders who won, season by season. It barely moves, from a low of 72.5% in 2024/25 to a high of 75.0% in 2022/23. The one-goal line runs parallel, below it throughout.

That stability is useful. It suggests the relationship is structural rather than a passing trend, so the baseline numbers are a reasonable anchor when you assess an in-play price.

Half-time leaders, season by seasonShare of half-time leaders who won the match
Any lead1-goal lead
65%70%75%
73.2%66.1%
2016/172018/192020/212022/232025/26
View the data: half-time leaders, season by season
Any lead1-goal lead
2016/1774.3%67.6%
2017/1874.5%68.6%
2018/1973.3%67.3%
2019/2073.3%66.6%
2020/2174.1%67.9%
2021/2272.8%65.8%
2022/2375.0%68.5%
2023/2472.9%66.3%
2024/2572.5%65.4%
2025/2673.2%66.1%

Red cards, injuries and substitutions after the break are not modelled here, and past results guarantee nothing about any single match. These are base rates, not predictions.

What I take from this

  1. One goal is fragile. A one-goal half-time lead held just 67.0% of the time, which makes fair odds of about 1.49. Anything shorter needs a specific reason.
  2. Away leads draw more. Away teams leading by one were pegged back to a draw 24.9% of the time. I look at the draw before backing the visitors to hold on.
  3. Price beats scoreline. Outsiders priced 5.00 or longer won only 41.1% after leading by one. The pre-match price tells me more than the half-time score alone.
Looking for today's football selections?The same data-first approach runs through our daily page.
Daily football betting tips โ†’

Questions from readers

How often does the team winning at half-time win the match?

Across 35,201 matches in 16 European leagues, the half-time leader won 73.6% of the time. They drew 18.1% and lost 8.3%.

What are fair odds for a team leading 1-0 at half-time to win?

Based on a 67.0% win rate for one-goal half-time leaders, fair odds are 1.49. Home leaders held more often at 71.1%, away leaders less at 61.8%.

Is a two-goal half-time lead safe?

Not quite safe, but close. A two-goal half-time lead was converted into a win 90.0% of the time and lost only 2.6% across 7,436 matches.

Felix Steiner
About the authorFelix Steiner

I'm Felix Steiner, based in Vienna, and I cover the soccer predictions at htftpredictions.com โ€” built on tactics and structure rather than hype.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s full coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Soccer Predictions
Soccer Predictions

Todayโ€™s soccer matches with correct score, BTTS and match-market picks โ€” each call built on form, matchups and the reasoning behind it.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Correct Score
Tennis Correct Score

Daily ATP and WTA correct-score tips read through surface, scheduling and form โ€” with the case behind each pick.

Read the breakdown →
NBA Picks & Parlays
NBA Picks & Parlays

Todayโ€™s NBA picks and parlays across spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through pace and efficiency, not just the big names.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Betting Tips
Cricket Betting Tips

Daily Test, ODI and T20 predictions read through pitch, conditions and the toss โ€” with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Horse Racing Tips
Horse Racing Tips

Daily racing tips built on form, going and pace โ€” leaning toward each-way value rather than the name at the top of the market.

Read the breakdown →
NFL Bets of the Week
NFL Bets of the Week

NFL picks on spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through line play, game script and situational tendencies.

Read the breakdown →
NHL Bet of the Day
NHL Bet of the Day

Todayโ€™s NHL picks on moneyline, goal lines and totals โ€” built on goaltending, special teams and expected goals.

Read the breakdown →
MLB Predictions
MLB Predictions

Daily MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” driven by pitching matchups, the bullpen and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
Golf Tips
Golf Tips

Golf tips built on course fit, form and conditions โ€” leaning on each-way and outright value across deep fields.

Read the breakdown →
Rugby Match Tips
Rugby Match Tips

Daily rugby tips on handicaps and totals โ€” read through the set piece, the gain line and how the benches decide it late.

Read the breakdown →
UFC Staff Picks
UFC Staff Picks

UFC and MMA predictions built on styles, reach and cardio โ€” with method-of-victory and round props where the real value sits.

Read the breakdown →
Boxing Tips
Boxing Tips

Boxing predictions read through style matchups, tempo and the championship rounds โ€” method and round markets over the moneyline.

Read the breakdown →
F1 Predictions
F1 Predictions

F1 betting predictions weighing car, track and tyre strategy โ€” podiums, points and head-to-heads over the outright.

Read the breakdown →
Darts Tips
Darts Tips

Daily darts tips read through three-dart averages, doubling and form โ€” handicaps, leg totals and 180 markets included.

Read the breakdown →